Hongkong International Coin & Watch Convention

Edit Content
Edit Content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the privacy and cookie policy and practices of Hongkong International Coin & Watch Convention Limited (referred as to “The Organiser”, “we”, “our” and “us”). By providing your personal data to the Organiser, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information given to the Organiser in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal data to which you have consented, please contact us at info@hicc.hk.

1. Personal data collected and stored

When you take part in events or communicate with us, we collect certain basic information such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers. Our website also saves information, including when you visit and your IP address. In each case, the goal is to develop an understanding of your interests so we can provide appropriate content and services. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data collected and stored is treated securely and in line with our Privacy Policy.

2. Use of information

Any personal information collected will be used by the Organiser to improve our services and the HICC event experience. For example:

  • Providing better services
  • Processing applications efficiently
  • Creating useful website content
  • Verifying identity at events
  • Measuring the success of marketing initiatives
  • Conducting post-event analyses and audits
  • Notifying you about events organised by us, our Co-organisers and business partners
  • Complying with laws, regulations or codes of practice within or outside Hong Kong

In addition, personal data may be used for marketing purposes. However, you are free to opt out at any time by contacting us at info@hicc.hk.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on a computer or mobile device. They contain tiny amounts of data specific to a particular user and website, which help the site to provide information tailored to the visitor’s interests. However, because they don’t contain any personal data, they can’t be used to identify an individual user.

Our website uses cookies to find out more about how people are using it, and improve our services. They also help identify the information users find the most useful, and to gauge the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Web browsers often allow you to block the use of cookies and erase existing cookies from your computer or mobile device. If you choose to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features and functions.

By continuing to browse our website, you agree to our use of such cookies on your computer or mobile device.

4. Third party websites

For your convenience, we often provide useful links to external sites operated by third parties.  We have no control of and are not responsible for these third party sites or the content thereof. Once you leave our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to these third party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy statements for the websites you visit.

Our website also displays content from other channels, such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, WeChat, LinkedIn and Instagram. Again, we cannot prevent these sites from collecting information, so we recommend that you review their privacy policy statements before you use them.

5. Security and retention of personal data

In addition to ensuring that only authorised individuals have access to any personal information collected, we will retain it for as long as it is required, taking all reasonable steps  keep it secure in accordance with this Policy. However, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and cannot accept any liability where the security of your personal data is compromised.

6. Disclosure 

Any and all data collected will be kept confidential, and not shared or sold to external parties. However, it may be provided to certain individuals and organisations for specific purposes. That includes:

  • Personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers involved in our operations or services
  • Co-Organisers, affiliates and business partners
  • Authorities demanding disclosure under applicable laws within or outside Hong Kong

We cannot control or be responsible for how these third parties use the information.

7. Access to and correction of personal data

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong, you may request access to your personal data held by The Organiser. You may also request corrections if you consider the data to be inaccurate.

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitation and/or restrictions, you have the right under EU data protection laws to:

  • Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • Obtain restrictions on the processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Enjoy the right to data portability

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

Please contact the Organiser at the following for any requests relating to access and correction of your personal data:

Hongkong International Coin & Watch Convention Limited

B113A, 50 Nathan Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Tel: +852 2366 9111 / +852 6717 6617

Email: info@hicc.hk

Where permitted by law to do so, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

8. Changes

We may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time by posting an update on this website. This Policy was last updated in January 2019.

This policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

en_GBEnglish
Scroll to Top